2022 CME NASA Symposium
- 59 days
ACS Fall 2022
Chicago, Illinois

2022 CME NASA Symposium

Sponsored by I&EC: Chemistry for
Sustainable Human Space Exploration

2022. 08. 22-23 In-Person and Online

Featuring
Schedule 8/22 AM PM and 8/23 AM

Location

Chicago, Illinois

Event times (ET)

Mon 8/22
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Morning & Afternoon Sessions

Tue 8/23
8:00 am - 12:00 pm

Morning Session

Event fees

Only for registrants of the ACS Fall 2022 at ACS.org

Abstract

This two-day symposium is organized by CME and NASA with the principal sponsorship of the ACS Division of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry (I&EC). This symposium is part of the five-day ACS Fall 2022 Meeting at the Chicago McCormick Convention Center. Typical pre-COVID attendance of national meetings was more than 15,000. Over 2,800 STEM professionals and students have attended past CME NASA Symposiums from 2017 to 2021. The 2020 symposium was cancelled due to COVID and the 2021 event was online due to a COVID surge.

The CME NASA STEM Symposiums focus on bringing together industry, academia, government and the public to enlarge and enhance the global STEM talent pool. It will feature the resiliency of science cutting-edge innovations in the chemical sciences to advance human space travel to the solar system and beyond, and translate them into new knowledge to improve the lives of people and make their dreams a reality. Two days packed with inspirational research, industry, jobs and new STEM career paths.

8/23 CME Lectures: Keynote & Nobel Laureate

Kate Calvin

NASA

Chief Scientist and Senior Climate Advisor

Sir Fraser Stoddart

Northwestern University

Board of Trustees Professor of Chemistry
2016 Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

8/23 CME Lecturers

Chad Mirkin

Northwestern University

Rathmann Chemistry Professor
Int'l Institute for Nanotech Director

James Green

NASA

Sr Advisor, Former Chief Scientist
2018 STEM Leadership Awardee for Propelling Science

8/22 PM CME PMSE Student Awardees

Vivian Feig

MIT

Schmidt Science Fellow
Postdoctoral Researcher

Spyridon Varlas

University of Sheffield

Research Associate
Armes Group

8/22 PM CME PMSE Mentor Awardees

Zhenan Bao

Stanford University

K.K. Lee Professor

Rachel O’Reilly

University of Birmingham

Professor

Abstract

Co-organized by the Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering (PMSE) Division of the American Chemical Society (ACS), the world’s largest scientific society with over 150,000 members, and conceived and sponsored exclusively by CME, the original annual ACS Global Outstanding Student and Mentor Awards in Polymer Science and Engineering offers two student cash prizes of $7,500 each. The past selection committee was conformed by the following eminent researches:

Professor Bert Meijer, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Professor Takuzo Aida, Tokyo University, Japan
Professor LaShanda Korley, University of Delaware, USA
Professor Sarah Heishorn, Stanford University, USA
Dr. Qinghuang Lin, Lam Research, USA

For information on nominations, go to: https://pmsedivision.org/global-outstanding-student-award/

Day 1 AM - I&EC 005A

NASA Day

AM Session Schedule
Location

8:00 am - 11:55 am

Session

NASA Research Presentations

Presider

Session Chair: James Green, Steve Barnett, Shah Karim

TimeSpeaker
Topic
8:00 am
Sally Pusede,
Assistant Professor

Observing Air Pollution Inequality from Space

8:25 am
Rosa Fitzgerald,
Professor, Physics

Air Pollution in Desert and Nearby Metropolitan Areas

8:50 am
Jun Wang,
James E. Ashton Professor

Satellite observations of atmospheric composition and wildfires for air quality and climate change

9:15 am
Eric Kort,
Associate Professor

Using aircraft and satellite observations to study human influences on greenhouse gases

9:40 am

Intermission

9:55 am
Jack Kaye,
Associate Director for Research

Chemistry, Space, and Earth’s Future: How NASA Help us Understand Today’s Changing Earth and Anticipate its Future

10:25 am
Jennifer Gustetic,
Director, Early-Stage Innovations & Partnerships

Innovation in Sustainability through Early-Stage Partnerships at NASA

10:55 am
Ioannis Chasiotis,
Professor, Associate Head

Durability Studies of Advanced Materials for deployment to Low Earth Orbit (LEO)

11:25 am
Emilie Siochi,
Senior Material Scientist

Accelerating the Maturation and Adoption of New Technologies

11:55 am

Session Ends

AM Session Chairs

James Green

NASA

Sr Advisor, Former Chief Scientist
2018 STEM Leadership Awardee for Propelling Science

Steve Barnett

CME Co-Chair

Connell Foley LLP
Environmental Health & Safety Attorney

Shah Karim

CME Director-Programs

SafeRock CEO

AM Session Speakers

Sally Pusede

University of Virginia

Assistant Professor
Department of Environmental Science

Rosa Fitzgerald

University of Texas, El Paso

Professor, Physics

Jun Wang

University of Iowa

James E. Ashton Professor

Eric Kort

University of Michigan

Associate Professor
Climate and Space Sciences & Engineering

Jack Kaye

NASA

Associate Director for Research
NASA HQ Earth Science Division

Jennifer Gustetic

NASA

Director, Early-Stage Innovations & Partnerships
Space Technology Mission Directorate

Ioannis Chasiotis

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Professor, Associate Head
Director of Graduate Studies

Emilie Siochi

NASA Langley

Senior Material Scientist

Day 1 PM - I&EC 005B

NASA Talks

PM Session Schedule
Location

2:00 pm - 5:55 pm

Event

NASA Research and PMSE Student & Mentor Award Winner Presentations

Presiders

Session Chairs: Ksenia Takhistova, George Rodriguez

TimeSpeaker
Topic
2:00 pm
Stephanie Vivod,
Chemical Engineer

Polymer Aerogels for Lunar Applications and Beyond

2:25 pm
Stuart Rowan,
Barry L. MacLean Professor for Molecular Engineering

Toward Pluripotent Materials

2:50 pm
Matthew Tirrell,
Dean, Pritzker School of Molecular Engineering

Hetero-charged polymer systems with applications from marine biology to biomedicine

3:15 pm
Nuno Almeida,
Research Associate

Transition metal oxide catalysts and routes towards accurate thermochemistry processes

3:40 pm

Intermission

3:55 pm
Vivian Feig,
Schmidt Science Fellow

Conductive hydrogels for next-generation bio-electronic interfaces: stiffness, stretchability, and dimensionality

4:25 pm
Zhenan Bao,
K.K. Lee Professor

Engineering Soft Polymer Electronics for Bio Interfaces

4:55 pm
Spyridon Varlas,
Research Associate

Tuning the Membrane Properties of Functional Polymersomes Developed by Aqueous Polymerization-Induced Self-Assembly (PISA)

5:25 pm

Getting into shape: Precision polymer nanoparticles

5:55 pm

Session Ends

PM Session Chairs

Ksenia Takhistova

CME Co-Chair & Treasurer

Technology and IP Attorney

George Rodriguez

ACS Fellow

CME STEM Programming
Argeni Director

PM session speakers

Stephanie Vivod

NASA Glenn

Chemical Engineer
Aerospace Polymeric Materials

Stuart Rowan

University of Chicago

Barry L. MacLean Professor for Molecular Engineering
Professor of Chemistry

Matthew Tirrell

University of Chicago

Dean, Pritzker School of Molecular Engineering

Nuno Almeida

Michigan State University

Research Associate

Vivian Feig

MIT

Schmidt Science Fellow
Postdoctoral Researcher

Zhenan Bao

Stanford University

K.K. Lee Professor

Spyridon Varlas

University of Sheffield

Research Associate
Armes Group

Rachel O’Reilly

University of Birmingham

Professor

Day 2 AM - I&EC 005C

Industry Day

AM Session Schedule
Location

8:00 am - 10:00 am

STEM Talks

NASA Industry Morning

Presiders

James Green, George Rodriguez, Steve Barnett

TimeSpeaker
Topic
8:00 am
Sunita Satyapal,
Director Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Technologies Office

U.S. Department of Energy’s Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Perspectives

8:10 am
Susanne E. Bauer,
Physical Scientist

Chemistry and the Climate's Backseat Drivers

8:15 am
Patrick Taylor,
Climate Research Scientist

Arctic Climate Change, Clouds, and Chemistry

8:20 am
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Programming

Panel on Sustainability and the Chemistries of Climate

8:50 am
Anne Shim,
Senior Director CCMD Research & Development

Advanced Materials for a Sustainable Future in Life Sciences

8:55 am
Tara Ruttley,
Chief Scientist, Orbital Reef

Accelerating the Future Living in the Low Earth Orbit (LEO) Economy

9:00 am
Jon Arenberg,
Chief Mission Architect

Chemistry and the Next Great Leap in Sustainable Space Living

9:05 am
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Programming

Advanced Materials and Living in Space

9:40 am

Intermission

9:55 am
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Programming

CME NASA Lectures

10:00 am
Kate Calvin,
Chief Scientist and Senior Climate Advisor

Keynote: Chemistry, Climate, Sustainability, and Space

10:30 am
Sir Fraser Stoddart,
Board of Trustees Professor of Chemistry

Sustainability Through Chemistry Away-from-Equilibrium

11:00 am
Chad Mirkin,
Rathmann Chemistry Professor

Exploring the “Matterverse” with Nanomaterial Megalibraries

11:30 am
James Green,
Sr Advisor, Former Chief Scientist

Shaping a Sustainable Era of Space Exploration with Perseverance and Ingenuity

12:00 pm

Session Ends

AM Session Chairs

James Green

NASA

Sr Advisor, Former Chief Scientist
2018 STEM Leadership Awardee for Propelling Science

George Rodriguez

ACS Fellow

CME STEM Programming
Argeni Director

Steve Barnett

CME Co-Chair

Connell Foley LLP
Environmental Health & Safety Attorney

AM session speakers

Sunita Satyapal

U.S. Department of Energy DOE

Director Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Technologies Office

Susanne E. Bauer

NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies

Physical Scientist

Patrick Taylor

NASA Langley Research Center

Climate Research Scientist

Anne Shim

BD

Senior Director CCMD Research & Development

Tara Ruttley

Blue Origin

Chief Scientist, Orbital Reef

Jon Arenberg

Northrop Grumman

Chief Mission Architect
Science and Robotic Missions

Kate Calvin

NASA

Chief Scientist and Senior Climate Advisor

Sir Fraser Stoddart

Northwestern University

Board of Trustees Professor of Chemistry
2016 Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

Chad Mirkin

Northwestern University

Rathmann Chemistry Professor
Int'l Institute for Nanotech Director

James Green

NASA

Sr Advisor, Former Chief Scientist
2018 STEM Leadership Awardee for Propelling Science

STEM Supporters

2022 Symposium Endorsements: Presidential Event (PRES) of 2022 ACS President Angela Wilson. Technical Division Co-Sponsors to be announced. Thank you to the volunteers of Norwich University in Vermont.

Previous Symposium Endorsements: Presidential Event (PRES) of 2021 ACS President H.N. Cheng, 2019 ACS President Bonnie Charpentier, 2020 ACS President Luis Echegoyen and ACS national meeting all-time record of 31 ACS Technical Division Co-Sponsors in 2019: AGFD, AGRO, ANYL, BIOT, BIOL, BMGT, CARB, CATL, CELL, CHAL, CHAS, CHED, CINF, COLL, COMP, ENFL, ENVR, FLUO, GEOC, HIST, INOR, I&EC, MEDI, NUCL, ORGN, PHYS, PMSE, POLY, PROF, SCHB, TOXI

Don't miss this fascinating Symposium

Registration will open on July 5