2024 CME NASA Symposium and Earth & Space Sustainability Summit
- 92 days
ACS Fall 2024 Denver

2024 CME NASA Symposium and Earth & Space Sustainability Summit

Sponsored by POLY

POLY 006

2024. 08. 19-21 In-Person and Online

Register
Featuring
Schedule August 19 -21

Location

Denver

Event times (ET)

8/19
8:50am - 12:00pm

Elevating Advanced Materials

8/19
2:00pm - 5:30pm

NASA Polymers and CME PMSE Awards to Students and Mentors

8/20
8:25am - 12:00pm

CME Nobel Lectures

8/20
2:00pm - 6:00pm

Earth & Space Sustainability

8/21
8:00 am - 11:30 am

Space Chemistry Roundtable

Event fees

POLY-sponsored CME NASA Events--Pre-register at ACS.org.

Abstract

The Polymer Chemistry Division (POLY) is the sponsor of CME NASA Symposium “Elevating Polymer Chemistry to New Heights-Polymers for Future Space Missions” at the Denver ACS Fall Meeting during three days:

8/19 Day 1 AM/PM – Sessions for Advanced Materials, NASA Day and 2024 CME PMSE Student & Mentor Awards. There will be talks by the winning teams from Stanford and TU Eindhoven.

8/20 Day 2 AM CME Nobel Lectures featuring 2022 Nobel Laureate Carolyn Bertozzi, 2018 Nobel Laureate Frances Arnold and National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) 9th Director Martin Keller.

8/20 Day 2 PM – Earth & Space Sustainability Summit featuring speakers from Northwestern University, ISS National Laboratory, NASA, Deloitte, Celanese, Northrop Grumman and NREL.

8/21 Day 3 AM – Space Chemistry Roundtable with the participation of experts from Industry, Academia and Government (This session is by invitation only).

The CME NASA STEM Events bring together industry, academia, and government to enlarge the global STEM talent pool. Events will focus on sustainable cutting-edge innovation in the chemical sciences to advance human space travel to the solar system and beyond. Event talks translate research results into new knowledge to improve the lives of people and make their dreams a reality. Three days packed with inspirational research, industry, jobs, and new STEM career paths. Over 4,300 STEM professionals and students have attended past CME NASA Symposiums since 2017.

Honorees

Carolyn Bertozzi

Stanford University

Baker Family Director of Stanford ChEM-H

Martin Keller

NREL

Director

On Tuesday, August 20, 2024, 9:50 am – 12:00 pm, the CME STEM Leadership Awards will be presented to Carolyn Bertozzi, Nobel Laureate in 2022, Professor at Stanford University, and Martin Keller, 9th Director of the National Renewable Energy Laboratory. Bertozzi’s lecture is on “Therapeutic targeting of mucin glycoproteins” and Keller’s talk covers “Innovative chemistry for a clean energy future.” Other session lecturers include 2018 Nobel Laureate Frances Arnold presenting “Innovation by evolution: Bringing new chemistry to life” and Nanovaccine Institute Director Balaji Narasimhan covering “Room temperature-stable nanovaccines: A breakthrough in healthcare.”

Session Presiders

Ksenia Takhistova

CME Co-Chair & General Counsel

Technology and IP Attorney

Michael Meador

National Nanotechnology Coordination Office

Former Director
2020 POLY Chair, ret. NASA Glenn Game Changing Mgr.

George Rodriguez

ACS Fellow

CME STEM Programming
Argeni Director

Shah Karim

CME Co-Treasurer and Interim Co-Chair

SafeRock CEO

Steve Barnett

CME Board Member

Atty. Environmental Health & Safety

Day 1 - August 19 AM Session

Elevating Advanced Materials

AM Session Schedule
Time

8:50 am - 12:00 pm

Session

POLY006A
Elevating Advanced Materials

Presider

Ksenia Takhistova, Shah Karim

TimeSpeaker
Topic
8:45 AM
Shah Karim
SafeRock CEO

Opening Remarks

8:50 AM
Christopher M. Bates
Associate Professor

Accelerated discovery of block copolymers using automated chromatography

9:20 AM
Austin Evans
Assistant Professor

Accessing next-generation polyolefins by electrochemical postsynthetic modification

9:50 AM

Intermission

10:00 AM
David Ginger
Adjunct Professor

Conjugated polymers as mixed Ionic electronic conductors: From neuromorphic transistors to energy storage

10:30 AM
Seth Marder
Professor

From neuromorphic transistors to energy storage

11:00 AM
Jihye Park
Assistant Professor

Tuning properties of 2D conductive metal-organic frameworks from molecular approaches

11:30 AM
Stuart Rowan
Barry L. MacLean Professor for Molecular Engineering

Accessing pluripotent materials through tempering of dynamic covalent polymer networks

12:00 PM
Shah Karim
SafeRock CEO

Closing Remarks

AM Session Speakers

Christopher M. Bates

UC Santa Barbara

Associate Professor

Austin Evans

CME Board Member

Assistant Professor
University of Florida

David Ginger

University of Washington

Adjunct Professor

Seth Marder

University of Colorado

Professor

Jihye Park

University of Colorado

Assistant Professor

Stuart Rowan

University of Chicago

Barry L. MacLean Professor for Molecular Engineering
Professor of Chemistry

Day 1 - August 19 PM Session

NASA Research & CME PMSE Student & Mentor Awards

PM Session Schedule
Time

2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Session

POLY006B
NASA Research and CME PMSE Student & Mentor Awards

Presider

Ksenia Takhistova, George Rodriguez

TimeSpeaker
Topic
2:00 PM
Ksenia Takhistova
Technology and IP Attorney

Introductory Remarks

2:01 PM

In-space manufacturing for sustained human exploration

2:30 PM
Emilie Siochi
Research Materials Engineer

Polymers and composites for aerospace applications

3:00 PM
Stephanie Vivod
Chemical Engineer

Polymer aerogels for lunar applications and beyond

3:30 PM

Intermission

3:40 PM
Pamela Cai
Postdoctoral Fellow

Polymer physics driven design and understanding of biological materials

4:05 PM

Active DNA olympic hydrogels modulated by topoisomerase activity

4:30 PM
George Rodriguez
CME STEM Programming

CME & PMSE Present the ACS Global Outstanding Student & Mentor Awards in Polymer Science and Engineering

4:40 PM

Design rules for supramolecular hydrogel-cell interactions: From growing tissue towards bio-electronic applications

5:05 PM

Complex tissue-inspired materials based on supramolecular polymers

5:30 PM
George Rodriguez
CME STEM Programming

Closing Remarks

PM Session Speakers

Jessica Koehne

NASA Ames Research Center

Scientist

Emilie Siochi

NASA Langley Research Center

Research Materials Engineer

Stephanie Vivod

NASA Glenn Research Center

Chemical Engineer
Aerospace Polymeric Materials

Pamela Cai

University of Chicago

Postdoctoral Fellow

Andrew Spakowitz

Stanford University

Professor

Laura Rijns

Stanford University

Postdoc

Patricia Dankers

Eindhoven University of Technology

Professor

Day 2 - August 20 AM Session

CME Lectures

AM Session Schedule
Time

8:20 AM - 12:00 PM

Session

POLY006C
Bringing together Industry, Academia, Government

Presider

Shah Karim, George Rodriguez

TimeSpeaker
Topic
8:20 AM
Shah Karim
SafeRock CEO

Introductory Remarks

8:25 AM
James Hedrick
CTO and Founder

Transforming thermosets into UV curable resins for additive production

8:50 AM
Joseph Luther
Senior Research Fellow

Developing and testing perovskite solar cells as space energy source

9:15 AM
Teresa Barnes
Principal Scientist

Photovoltaic module materials: Lessons from Earth

9:40 AM

Intermission

9:50 AM
Balaji Narasimhan
Distinguished Professor

Room temperature-stable nanovaccines: A breakthrough in healthcare

10:20 AM
Frances Arnold
2018 Nobel Laureate

Innovation by evolution: Bringing new chemistry to life

10:50 AM

Innovative chemistry for a clean energy future.

11:20 AM
George Rodriguez
CME STEM Programming

CME STEM Leadership Awards Presentation

11:30 AM
Carolyn Bertozzi
Baker Family Director of Stanford ChEM-H

Therapeutic targeting of mucin glycoproteins

12:00 PM
George Rodriguez
CME STEM Programming

Closing Remarks

AM Session Speakers

James Hedrick

Azul 3D

CTO and Founder

Joseph Luther

NREL

Senior Research Fellow

Teresa Barnes

NREL

Principal Scientist

Balaji Narasimhan

Iowa State University

Distinguished Professor

Frances Arnold

Caltech

2018 Nobel Laureate
2019 Honoree for Inspiring Women in Science

Martin Keller

NREL

Director

Carolyn Bertozzi

Stanford University

Baker Family Director of Stanford ChEM-H

Day 2 - August 20 PM Session

Earth & Space Sustainability

PM Session Schedule
Time

2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Session

POLY006D
Earth & Space Sustainability

Presider

Ksenia Takhistova, Shah Karim, George Rodriguez

TimeSpeaker
Topic
2:00 PM
Ksenia Takhistova
Technology and IP Attorney

Introductory Remarks

2:01 PM
Chad Mirkin
Professor

Changing the pace of materials discovery through nanomaterial megalibraries

2:25 PM
Michael Roberts
Chief Scientific Officer

International Space Station National Laboratory: Elevating chemistry to new heights

2:45 PM
Mamta Nagaraja
Associate Chief Scientist

NASA science for human exploration

3:00 PM
Sharmila Bhattacharya
Program Scientist

How space biology enables exploration

3:15 PM
Kristin Fabre
Deputy Chief Scientist

Enabling astronaut health & performance for space exploration missions

3:30 PM
Mamta Nagaraja
Associate Chief Scientist

Panel Discussion on Space Sustainability: Academia, NASA and ISS National Lab

4:00 PM
Ksenia Takhistova
Technology and IP Attorney

Intermission

4:10 PM
Katrina Knauer
Researcher IV

Exploring material circularity in space: A paradigm shift in sustainable space exploration

4:30 PM
Robert Kumpf
Managing Director

Strength in numbers: Reducing Scope 3 emissions in the chemical industry

4:50 PM
Kevin Fogash
Sr. Director

Sustainability at scale: Practical innovation at Celanese

5:10 PM
Jon Arenberg
Chief Mission Architect

Polymers and space astronomy: Past, present and future

5:30 PM
Deborah Ryan
Head of Emissions Insight

Panel Discussion on Large-Scale Earth & Space Sustainability: NREL, Celanese, Northrop Grumman, and Deloitte

6:00 PM
Shah Karim
SafeRock CEO

Closing Remarks

PM Session Speakers

Chad Mirkin

Northwestern University

Professor

Michael Roberts

International Space Station National Laboratory (CASIS)

Chief Scientific Officer

Mamta Nagaraja

NASA

Associate Chief Scientist

Sharmila Bhattacharya

NASA HQ

Program Scientist
Space Biology

Kristin Fabre

NASA Human Research Program, Johnson Space Center

Deputy Chief Scientist
Human Research Program

Katrina Knauer

NREL

Researcher IV
Chemical Engineering

Robert Kumpf

Deloitte

Managing Director

Kevin Fogash

Celanese

Sr. Director
Process Technology and Product Stewardship

Jon Arenberg

Northrop Grumman

Chief Mission Architect
Science and Robotic Missions

Deborah Ryan

S&P Global Commodity Insights

Head of Emissions Insight

Day 3 - Space Chemistry Roundtable

Session Schedule
Time

8:00 AM - 11:30 PM

Session

Space Chemistry Roundtable

Presider

George Rodriguez, Shah Karim, Ksenia Takhistova, Steve Barnett

TimeSpeaker
Topic
8:00 AM
Ksenia Takhistova
Technology and IP Attorney

Space Chemistry Roundtable Program by Invitation Only

8:02 AM
Chyree Batton
Commercial Innovation Strategy Lead - Advanced Materials

Advancing the Low-Earth Orbit (LEO) economy

8:30 AM
Jana Stoudemire
Director, In-Space Manufacturing


Ken Savin
Chief Scientific Officer


Ferenc Darvas
President and Chairman

Panel discussion on the fast-growing space age economy

11:30 AM
Ksenia Takhistova
Technology and IP Attorney

Closing Remarks

Speakers

Jana Stoudemire

Axiom Space

Director, In-Space Manufacturing

Chyree Batton

Axiom Space

Commercial Innovation Strategy Lead - Advanced Materials

Ken Savin

Redwire

Chief Scientific Officer

Ferenc Darvas

Thales Nanotechnology

President and Chairman

Documentation

8/19-21 CME NASA Symposium Schedule

PDF format2.34 MB

Quick-Reference Flyer with Schedules and Speaker Info

Follow CME business & technology events. Join our LinkedIn Group!

LinkedIn Group