ACS Fall National Meeting
Orlando, Florida

3rd CME NASA Symposium

MPPG: Chemistry for Humanity’s Next Giant Leap

2019. 04. 01-02 Reception at the Kennedy Space Center

Featuring

Latest Updates

2021. 03. 04

Schedule

Location

Orlando, Florida

Event times (ET)

8:30 am - 12:00 pm
Morning Session

1:00 - 4:30 pm
Afternoon Session

Event fees

Only for registrants of the National Meeting at ACS.org

Abstract

This 2-day symposium is organized by CME and NASA under the sponsorship of the Multidisciplinary Program Planning Group (MPPG) which is the main body of the American Chemical Society (ACS) that selects and plans Society-wide thematic and multidisciplinary programming for ACS National meetings. This symposium was part of the 5-day ACS 2019 Fall National Meeting at the Convention Center of Orlando with typical past attendance of more than 15,000. Over 2,300 STEM professionals and students have attended past CME NASA Symposiums since 2017.

The CME NASA STEM Symposiums focus on bringing together industry, academia, government and the public to enlarge and enhance the global STEM talent pool. It will feature the resiliency of science cutting-edge developments in chemical sciences to advance human space travel and translate them into new knowledge to improve the lives of people and make their dreams a reality. Two days packed with inspirational research, industry, jobs and new STEM career paths.

April 1 - Day 1

NASA Day

AM Session Schedule
Location

8:30 am - 11:45 am
Room W314 A

Session

NASA Research Presentations

Presider

Session Chair: Tara Ruttley

TimeSpeaker
Topic
8:30 am
Tara Ruttley,
ISS Program Scientist

Introduction

8:40 am
Robyn Gatens,
Acting Director, International Space Station

Overview of International Space Station vehicle and science

9:05 am
Michael Meador,
Former Director

How can the chemical sciences support future human exploration of space?

9:30 am
Molly Anderson,
Principal Technologist, Next Generation Life Support

Environmental Control and Life Support Systems (ECLSS)

9:55 am

Intermission

10:05 am
Daniel Dietrich,
Project Scientist, Glenn Research Center

Low temperature burning of isolated fuel droplets in microgravity

10:30 am
Peter Voorhees,
Professor, Materials Science & Engineering

Microgravity materials science: The dynamics of coarsening processes

10:55 am
Richard Quinn,
Space Scientist, Ames Research Center

Searching for life beyond Earth: Instruments and methods

11:20 am
Antonio Ricco,
Astrobiologist, Ames Research Center

O/OREOS Nanosatellite space-environment effects on microbes and organic biomarkers

AM session chair

Tara Ruttley

NASA

ISS Program Scientist

AM session speakers

Robyn Gatens

NASA

Acting Director, International Space Station

Michael Meador

National Nanotechnology Initiative

Former Director
2020 POLY Chair, ret. NASA Glenn Game Changing Mgr.

Molly Anderson

NASA

Principal Technologist, Next Generation Life Support

Daniel Dietrich

NASA

Project Scientist, Glenn Research Center

Peter Voorhees

Northwestern University

Professor, Materials Science & Engineering

Richard Quinn

NASA

Space Scientist, Ames Research Center

Antonio Ricco

NASA

Astrobiologist, Ames Research Center

PM Session Schedule
Location

1:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Room W314 A

Event

NASA Research and PMSE Student & Mentor Award Winner Presentations

Presiders

Session Chairs: Tara Ruttley, Ksenia Takhistova and George Rodriguez

TimeSpeaker
Topic
1:00 pm
Tara Ruttley,
ISS Program Scientist

Introduction

1:05 pm
Julie Kleinhenz,
Research Engineer, Glenn Research Center

In-Situ Resource Utilization (ISRU): Overview

1:30 pm
Kathleen Van der Kaaden,
Planetary scientist, Jacobs

Experimental insights into the geochemistry of Mercury

1:55 pm
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Programming


CME-sponsored PMSE award presentation: ACS Outstanding Global Student & Mentor Awards in Polymer Science & Engineering

2:10 pm

Engineering self-assembly of protein polymers for functional materials

2:35 pm
Takuzo Aida,
Group Director

Particular noncovalent bondings for self-healable materials

3:00 pm
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Programming

Award presentation to the International Student & Mentor

3:15 pm

Dispersity under scrutiny: Exploring limits in block copolymer self-assembly

3:40 pm
Bert Meijer,
Distinguished Professor

Supramolecular polymerizations – chirality as a muse

4:05 pm
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Programming

Closing remarks

PM session chairs

Tara Ruttley

NASA

ISS Program Scientist

Ksenia Takhistova

CME

Co-Chair
Technology and Patent Attorney

George Rodriguez

ACS Fellow

CME STEM Programming
Argeni Director

PM session speakers

Julie Kleinhenz

NASA

Research Engineer, Glenn Research Center

Kathleen Van der Kaaden

NASA

Planetary scientist, Jacobs

Seunghyun Sim

Caltech

Postdoc

Takuzo Aida

Riken

Group Director
Mentor Honoree

Bas van Genabeek

SyMO-Chem

Researcher

Bert Meijer

Eindhoven University

Distinguished Professor

April 2nd - Day 2

Industry & Academia Day

AM Session Schedule
Location

8:30 am - 11:45 pm
Room W314 A

STEM Talks

NASA Industry Morning

Presiders

James Green, Tara Ruttley and Ksenia Takhistova

TimeSpeaker
Topic
8:30 am
James Green,
Chief Scientist


Industry Panel: Future in Space Relies on Advancing Energy, Materials and Life Science

8:40 am
A.N. Sreeram,
Chief Technology Officer

New chemistry tools increase the pace and impact of innovations at Dow

8:55 am
Murali Krishnan,
President, Electro Optical

Blurred Lines: Applying Technological Leaps Universally

9:10 am
Jon Arenberg,
Chief Engineer, Space

What can chemistry do to enable the next great leap in space science?

9:25 am
Tony Go,
Chief Engineer

ExxonMobil: Finding Opportunities in the Space Era

9:40 am
Rich Tillyer,
Global Head, Discovery, Jansenn

Johnson & Johnson: Innovative Medicines & Technologies

9:55 am
James Green,
Chief Scientist

Panel discussion

10:15 am

Intermission

10:25 am
Tara Ruttley,
ISS Program Scientist

Introduction: Industry Panel: Research in Space Flight

10:35 am
Erika Wagner,
Business Development Manager

Opening the Aperture: Research Opportunities on Blue Origin Commercial Space Platforms

10:50 am
Tara Ruttley,
ISS Program Scientist

Panel discussion: Boeing, Blue Origin, Aerospace Corp.

11:40 am
Tara Ruttley,
ISS Program Scientist


Concluding remarks

AM session chairs

James Green

NASA

Chief Scientist
2018 CME Honoree for Propelling Science

Tara Ruttley

NASA

ISS Program Scientist

Ksenia Takhistova

CME

Co-Chair
Technology and Patent Attorney

AM session speakers

A.N. Sreeram

Dow

Chief Technology Officer

Murali Krishnan

L3Harris Technologies

President, Electro Optical

Jon Arenberg

Northrop Grumman

Chief Engineer, Space

Tony Go

ExxonMobil Chemical

Chief Engineer

Rich Tillyer

Johnson & Johnson

Global Head, Discovery, Jansenn

Erika Wagner

Blue Origin

Business Development Manager

PM Session Schedule
Location

12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Valencia Ballroom A

Event

Keynote & Lectures

Speakers

Industry thought leaders and Nobel Laureates

TimeSpeaker
Topic
12:00 pm
James Green,
Chief Scientist


Bibi Campos-Seijo,
Editor-in-chief, CEN VP Media Group

Fireside chat: Keynote James Green and CEN Editor-in-chief Bibi Campos

12:50 pm
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Programming

Introduction

12:55 pm
Peter Eckes,
President Bioscience

BASF: Research Using the First Super-Computer in the Chemical Industry

1:20 pm
Duane Dickson,
Vice Chairman, Industrials

American Chemistry: Digitalization and Re-Skilled Human Capital to Shape $0.8 Trillion

1:45 pm
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Programming

Presentation of STEM Leadership Award

1:50 pm
Frances Arnold,
2018 Nobel Laureate

Advances in directed protein evolution

2:20 pm
Eric Betzig,
2014 Nobel Laureate

Working Where Others Are Not

2:55 pm
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Programming

Concluding remarks

3:00 pm

Symposium ends. Reception registrants go to Kennedy Space Center in Cape Canaveral

Afternoon session speakers

James Green

NASA

Chief Scientist
2018 CME Honoree for Propelling Science

Bibi Campos-Seijo

ACS

Editor-in-chief, CEN VP Media Group

Peter Eckes

BASF

President Bioscience

Duane Dickson

Deloitte

Vice Chairman, Industrials

George Rodriguez

ACS Fellow

CME STEM Programming
Argeni Director

Frances Arnold

Caltech

2018 Nobel Laureate
2019 Honoree for Inspiring Women in Science

Eric Betzig

Stanford

2014 Nobel Laureate
2019 Honoree for Historic Scientific Achievement

Endorsed by

2019 ACS President (PRES) Bonnie A. Charpentier + 2020 ACS President Luis Echegoyen + ACS national meeting all-time record of 31 ACS Technical Divisions (AGFD, AGRO, ANYL, BIOT, BIOL, BMGT, CARB, CATL, CELL, CHAL, CHAS, CHED, CINF, COLL, COMP, ENFL, ENVR, FLUO, GEOC, HIST, INOR, I&EC, MEDI, NUCL, ORGN, PHYS, PMSE, POLY, PROF, SCHB, TOXI) + the following CME sponsors:

Don't miss future fascinating symposia!

Join our LinkedIn Group

Presentation slides

Deloitte presentation

PDF format2.59 MB

Chemical industry growth trend

Symposium Archives

Featured events

2021. 05. 06 11 am - 12 pm ET

Webinar Only

NASA: Rover Landing and the Search for Life On Mars

Read more
James GreenNASA

2021. 06. 02 11 am - 12 pm ET

Webinar Only

Epsilyte: Advancing Bio-Degradability in Packaging

Read more
Brad CrockerEpsilyte

2021. 08. 23-24 8:30 am - 4:30 pm ET

Fall National Meeting
Atlanta, Georgia

4th CME NASA Symposium

Resiliency of Science Propels Leadership in Space Exploration

Read more
Ben FeringaUniversity of Groningen
Robert GrubbsCaltech
James GreenNASA
Tara RuttleyNASA

2021. 09. 23 11 am - 12 pm ET

Webinar Only

Hexion: Sharpening Innovation for Growth

Read more
Craig RogersonHexion

2021. 12. 07 11 am - 2:30 pm ET

New York, Metropolitan Club

9th CME STEM Leadership Awards

Read more
Seifi GhasemiAir Products
James GreenNASA
Bob PatelLyondellBasell
Roy VagelosRegeneron, Merck