- 28 days
262nd ACS Fall National Meeting
Atlanta, Georgia

4th CME NASA Symposium

POLY: Chemistry for Reliable Human Space Exploration

2021. 08. 23-24 Reception at Georgia Tech

Register
Featuring
Schedule

Location

Atlanta, Georgia

Event times (ET)

8:00 am - 6:00 pm
Morning & Afternoon Session

Event fees

Only for registrants of the National Meeting at ACS.org

8/24 CME Lectures by Nobel Laureates

Ben Feringa

University of Groningen

Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

Robert Grubbs

Caltech

Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

Abstract

This two-day symposium is organized by CME and NASA with the principal sponsorship of the ACS Division of Polymer Chemistry (POLY). This symposium is part of the Fall 2021 five-day 262nd ACS National Meeting at the Atlanta Convention Center. Typical pre-COVID attendance of national meetings was more than 15,000. Over 2,400 STEM professionals and students have attended past CME NASA Symposiums from 2017 to 2019. The 2020 symposium was cancelled due to COVID.

The CME NASA STEM Symposiums focus on bringing together industry, academia, government and the public to enlarge and enhance the global STEM talent pool. It will feature the resiliency of science cutting-edge developments in chemical sciences to advance human space travel and translate them into new knowledge to improve the lives of people and make their dreams a reality. Two days packed with inspirational research, industry, jobs and new STEM career paths.

8/23 PMSE CME Students & Mentors

Austin Evans

Northwestern University

Honoree: ACS Outstanding USA Student, Polymer Science & Engineering

Qi Zhang

University of Groningen

Honoree: ACS Outstanding International Student, Polymer Science & Engineering

Abstract

Co-organized by PMSE, and conceived and sponsored exclusively by CME, the original annual ACS Global Outstanding Student and Mentor Awards in Polymer Science and Engineering offers two student cash prizes of $7,500 each. The selection committee is conformed by the following eminent researches:

Professor Bert Meijer, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Professor Takuzo Aida, Tokyo University, Japan
Professor Sarah Heishorn, Standford University, USA
Professor LaShanda Korley, University of Delaware, USA
Dr. Qinghuang Lin, Lam Research, USA

For information on nominations, go to: https://pmsedivision.org/global-outstanding-student-award/

August 23 - Day 1

NASA Day

AM Session Schedule
Location

8:00 am - 12:30 pm
Room: TBA

Session

NASA Research Presentations

Presider

Session Chair: Jonathan Rall and Michael Meador

TimeSpeaker
Topic
8:00 am
Jonathan Rall,
Associate Chief Scientist, NASA


Michael Meador,
Former Director of NNI

Introduction

8:01 am
Mary Voytek,
Director Astrobiology

Ladder of Life Detection

8:30 am
Mark Nevau,
Research Scientist

Searching for Life on Ocean Worlds

9:00 am
Jennifer Stern,
Planetary Scientist

Nitrogen and Habitability on Mars: Insights from Missions, Meteorites, and Terrestrial Analogs

9:30 am
John Vickers,
Principal Technologist

NASA Composites Technology - A Chronicle

10:00 am

Intermission

10:30 am
Zhiyong Liang,
Professor & Director

Fundamental Understanding and Optimization of Long-range orders in CNT Assemblages for High-performance Structural Composite Applications

11:00 am
Julia Kalow,
Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Light as a Selection Pressure in Photochemical "Directed Evolution"

11:30 am
Seth Marder,
Professor

Studies on the Formation, Properties and Applications of Conjugated Covalent Organic Framworks (COFs)

12:00 pm
David Wirth,
Graduate Student

HEMAfoam: A Novel Foaming Resin Expands Applications for Lithographic 3D Printing

12:30 pm

Luncheon Break

AM Session Chairs

Jonathan Rall

NASA

Associate Chief Scientist, NASA

Michael Meador

National Nanotechnology Initiative

Former Director of NNI
2020 POLY Chair, ret. NASA Glenn Game Changing Mgr.

AM Session Speakers

Mary Voytek

NASA HQ

Director Astrobiology

Mark Nevau

NASA Goddard

Research Scientist

Jennifer Stern

NASA Goddard

Planetary Scientist

John Vickers

NASA Huntsville

Principal Technologist

Zhiyong Liang

FSU

Professor & Director

Julia Kalow

Northwestern University

Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Seth Marder

University of Colorado

Professor

David Wirth

UCSD

Graduate Student

Advanced Materials

PMSE Student & Mentor Awards

PM Session Schedule
Location

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Room: TBA

Event

NASA Research and PMSE Student & Mentor Award Winner Presentations

Presiders

Session Chairs: Ksenia Takhistova and Tara Ruttley

TimeSpeaker
Topic
2:00 pm
John Vickers,
Principal Technologist

Overview of Additive Manufacturing and In-Space Manufacturing at NASA

2:30 pm

In-Space Manufacturing of Point-of-Care Diagnostic Devices

3:00 pm

PMSE CME STUDENT & MENTOR AWARDS

3:01 pm
Austin Evans,
Honoree: ACS Outstanding USA Student, Polymer Science & Engineering

Two-Dimensional Polymers and Their Applications

3:30 pm
William Dichtel,
Robert L. Letsinger Professor of Chemistry

Synthesis Supramolecular Polymerization of Nanotubes Based on Protonation-Induced assembly of Macrocycles

4:00 pm

Intermission

4:30 pm
Qi Zhang,
Honoree: ACS Outstanding International Student, Polymer Science & Engineering

The Road to Intrinsically Dynamic Materials: Disulfide Chemistry as a Solution

5:00 pm
He Tian,
Professor

Dynamic Assembling for Smart Materials

5:30 pm
Ben Feringa,
Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

Molecular Motors for Responsive Materials

6:00 pm

Session Adjourns

PM Session Chairss

Tara Ruttley

NASA Asct. Chief Scientist

NASA Liaison with CME

Ksenia Takhistova

CME

CME Co-Chair
Technology and IP Attorney

Robert Nolan

CME

Treasurer
Doctoral Faculty, CUNY

PM session speakers

John Vickers

NASA Huntsville

Principal Technologist

Jessica Koehne

NASA Ames

Scientist

Austin Evans

Northwestern University

Honoree: ACS Outstanding USA Student, Polymer Science & Engineering

William Dichtel

Northwestern University

Robert L. Letsinger Professor of Chemistry

Qi Zhang

University of Groningen

Honoree: ACS Outstanding International Student, Polymer Science & Engineering

He Tian

East China University

Professor

Ben Feringa

University of Groningen

Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

August 24 - Day 2

Industry Day & CME Lectures by Nobel Laureates

AM Session Schedule
Location

8:00 am - 12:30 pm
TBA

STEM Talks

NASA Industry Morning

Presiders

Tara Ruttley and Ksenia Takhistova

TimeSpeaker
Topic
8:00 am
Tara Ruttley,
NASA Liaison with CME


Ksenia Takhistova,
CME Co-Chair

Introduction

8:01 am
Jon Arenberg,
Chief Mission Architect

What Can Chemistry Do to Enable the Next Great Leap in Space Science

8:20 am
Ken Savin,
Sr. Program Director of In Space Production

ISS National Lab and In Space Production Applications

8:35 am
Anne Shim,
Head of Advanced Materials and Systems Research, NA

Polymers for a Resilient Future

8:50 am

Performance Assessment and Flight Heritage of Carbon Nanotube Based Thermal Interface

9:05 AM
Stephanie Vivod,
Chemical Engineer

Polymer Aerogels for Lunar Applications and Beyond

9:20 am
Tara Ruttley,
NASA Liaison with CME


Ksenia Takhistova,
CME Co-Chair

Industry Panel on Applications for Advanced Materials, Energy and Systems.

10:00 am

Intermission

10:30 am

Advances in Conversion-Type Electrodes for Lightweight Batteries

10:50 am

Potential Roles of Graphene Composites and Metamaterials in Human Space Exploration

11:10 am
Anna Douglas,
Co-Founder & CEO

Electrochemical Capture and Conversion of Carbon Dioxide into All-Carbon Nanostructures

11:30 am
Marty DeGroot,
R&D Director

Materials Innovation for Now and Tomorrow at DuPont

11:50 am

Panel Discussion

12:30 pm

Luncheon Break

AM Session Chairs

Tara Ruttley

NASA Asct. Chief Scientist

NASA Liaison with CME

Ksenia Takhistova

CME

CME Co-Chair
Technology and IP Attorney

Robert Nolan

CME

Treasurer
Doctoral Faculty, CUNY

AM session speakers

Jon Arenberg

Northrop Grumman

Chief Mission Architect
Science and Robotic Missions

Ken Savin

ISS US National Lab

Sr. Program Director of In Space Production

Anne Shim

BASF

Head of Advanced Materials and Systems Research, NA

Craig Green

Carbice

CTO

Gleb Yushin

Sila Nano

CTO

Thomas Orlando

Georgia Tech

Professor

Anna Douglas

SkyNano

Co-Founder & CEO

Marty DeGroot

DuPont

R&D Director
Industrial Solutions

PM Session Schedule
Location

2:00 pm - 5:03 pm
TBA

Event

Keynote & Laureate Lectures

Speakers

Industry thought leaders and Nobel Laureates

TimeSpeaker
Topic
2:00 pm
James Green,
Chief Scientist

Keynote: Shaping a New Era of Space Exploration with Perseverance, Ingenuity, and Resiliency

2:25 pm
Amy Chronis,
Vice Chairman

Enabling Sustainability Through Transformational Change

2:45 pm
Judith Curry,
Professor Emeritus

Formulating Climate Change Solutions Under Deep Uncertainty

2:55 pm
Marilyn Brown,
Interim Chair

Creating Localized Carbon-Reduction Strategies

3:05 pm
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Program

Panel: Creating Resilient Approaches to Climate Change

3:28 pm
George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Program

Introduction of CME Lectures by Nobel Laureates

3:30 pm
Ben Feringa,
Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

Exploring Catalytic Space

4:00 pm

Intermission

4:30 pm
Robert Grubbs,
Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

Exploring Advances in Polymer Synthesis and Catalysis in Organic Synthesis (Virtual)

5:00 pm
James Green,
Chief Scientist


George Rodriguez,
CME STEM Program

4th CME NASA Symposium: Summary, Reception Instructions, Adjournment

5:03 pm

Symposium Adjourned

Afternoon session speakers

James Green

NASA

Chief Scientist
2018 CME Honoree for Propelling Science

Amy Chronis

Deloitte

Vice Chairman

Judith Curry

Georgia Tech

Professor Emeritus
School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Marilyn Brown

Georgia Tech

Interim Chair
School of Public Policy

George Rodriguez

ACS Fellow

CME STEM Program
Argeni Director

Ben Feringa

University of Groningen

Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

Robert Grubbs

Caltech

Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

Symposium Program Overview - Printable

2021 POLY-4th CME NASA Symposium

PDF format2.62 MB

Download for General Overview. Print Pages 4 and 5 for Program with Times, Speakers and Abstract Titles.

Endorsed by

2021 Symposium Endorsements: Presidential Event (PRES) of 2021 ACS President H.N. Cheng. Technical Division Co-Sponsors to be announced.

Previous Symposium Endorsements: Presidential Event (PRES) of 2019 ACS President Bonnie Charpentier, 2020 ACS President Luis Echegoyen and ACS national meeting all-time record of 31 ACS Technical Division Co-Sponsors: AGFD, AGRO, ANYL, BIOT, BIOL, BMGT, CARB, CATL, CELL, CHAL, CHAS, CHED, CINF, COLL, COMP, ENFL, ENVR, FLUO, GEOC, HIST, INOR, I&EC, MEDI, NUCL, ORGN, PHYS, PMSE, POLY, PROF, SCHB, TOXI

Don't miss this fascinating Symposium. Reception to be held at Georgia Tech!

Register Now!

Don't miss future fascinating symposia!

Join our LinkedIn Group

Symposium Archives

Featured events

2021. 08. 23-24 Reception at Georgia Tech

262nd ACS Fall National Meeting
Atlanta, Georgia

4th CME NASA Symposium

POLY: Chemistry for Reliable Human Space Exploration

Read more
James GreenNASA
Ben FeringaUniversity of Groningen
Robert GrubbsCaltech

2021. 09. 23 11 am - 12 pm ET

Webinar Only

Hexion: Sharpening Innovation for Growth

Read more
Craig RogersonHexion

2021. 12. 07 11 am - 2:30 pm ET

New York, Metropolitan Club

9th CME STEM Leadership Awards

Read more
Seifi GhasemiAir Products
Daniel D’AnielloThe Carlyle Group
Ken FrazierCME 2021 Honoree for Corporate Reinvention
James GreenNASA